Website Accessiblity

Omicron Delta Epsilon, The International Honor Society

In 1969, a Carnegie Mellon University chapter was admitted to Omicron Delta Epsilon, the International Honor Society in Economics. As written in it's philosophy statement, "Omicron Delta Epsilon is dedicated to the encouragement of excellence in economics. It encourages devotion on the part of its members as economists to the advancement of their science and to the scholarly effort to make freedom from want and deprivation a reality for all mankind."

2012-2013 Nominees

  • Vlad Bouchouev (Class of 2013)
  • Kevin Bao (Class of 2013)
  • Zachary Branson (Class of 2014)
  • Nancy Geronian (Class of 2014)
  • Jung Moon Jang (Class of 2013)
  • Kidong Justin Kim (Class of 2013)
  • Ela Kulkarni (Class of 2013)
  • Elizabeth Lorenzi (Class of 2013)
  • Joon Su Min (Class of 2013)
  • Karthik Nagarajan (Class of 2013)
  • Eunhyun (Erin) Ryu (Class of 2014)
  • Sarah Peko-Spicer (Class of 2013)
  • David Sandor (Class of 2013)
  • Ahmad Shamsuddin (Class of 2013)
  • Emily Wright (Class of 2014)
  • Lydia Yi (Class of 2013) 

2011-2012 Nominees

  • Prabhvir Singh Anand (Class of 2012)
  • Victoria Baggio (Class of 2013)
  • Michelle Berman (Class of 2012)
  • Jae-Eun (Jenny) Chang (Class of 2013)
  • Zhijun Huang (Class of 2013)
  • Rohan Kalra (Class of 2012)
  • Sang Yup Kim (Class of 2012)
  • Margaret Kowalski (Class of 2013)
  • Mimi Mayaki (Class of 2013)
  • Jen Sung (Class of 2012)
  • Justin Wang (Class of 2012)
  • I-Ta Yang (Class of 2013)
  • Steven Yang (Class of 2012)
  • Cen (Kayco) Zhou (Class of 2013)
  • Xiaoyu (Jecky) Zhu (Class of 2012)

2010-2011 Nominees

  • Blake Artushin (Class of 2012)
  • Nicole Bayley (Class of 2012)
  • Brittanie Boone (Class of 2012)
  • Courtney Chin (Class of 2012)
  • Theodore Dasher (Class of 2012)
  • Alisa Deychman (Class of 2012)
  • Mary Carmen Easterwood (Class of 2012)
  • Shomik Ghosh (Class of 2012)
  • Oliver Haimson (Class of 2012)
  • Bing-Chun (Jean) Hou (Class of 2011)
  • Hanny Kamal (Class of 2011)
  • Karen Khalaf (Class of 2012)
  • Chun Wa (Davy) Mok (Class of 2012)
  • Yaqi Niu (Class of 2012)
  • Sonam Rajpal (Class of 2011)
  • Risa Shen (Class of 2012)
  • Kyra Singh (Class of 2011)
  • Ashish Thakrar (Class of 2012)
  • Akshay Upadhyay (Class of 2011)
  • Brandon Wirakesuma (Class of 2011)
  • Abbas Zaidi (Class of 2012)

2009-2010 Nominees

  • Bryce Aisaka (Class of 2010)
  • Kevin Bachovchin (Class of 2010)
  • Marinos Bernitsas (Class of 2010)
  • Thais Canedo (Class of Dec 2009)
  • Atishe Chordia (Class of 2010)
  • Christina Eng (Class of 2010)
  • Claire Herdeman (Class of 2011) 
  • Gabriel Herman (Class of 2011)
  • Luke Johnson (Class of 2010)
  • Utku Karagoz (Class of 2010)
  • Alexandra Kontopoulos (Class of 2010)
  • Christopher Lako (Class of 2010)
  • Zhi Yang Lim (Class of 2011)
  • Jai Woo Lee (Class of 2011)
  • Dina Megretskaia (Class of 2011)
  • Bassem Mikhael (Class of 2011)
  • Gabriella Moskowitz (Class of 2010)
  • Seung Park (Class of 2010) 
  • Michael Rednor (Class of 2011)
  • Lauren Mcmicken (Class of 2010)
  • Lindsey Reese (Class of 2010) 
  • Shweta Suresh (Class of 2011)
  • D. Scott Taylor (Class of 2010)
  • Sebastian Wai (Class of 2011)
  • Karolos Waldron (Class of 2011) 
  • Sean Wu (Class of 2011)

2008-2009 Nominees

  • Engin Altinoglu (Class of 2010)
  • Vinith Annam (Class of 2010)
  • Iulia Degeratu (Class of 2009)
  • Akshaya Jha (Class of 2009)
  • Richard Katzwer (Class of 2010)
  • Smita Kumar (Class of 2010)
  • Christine Lee (Class of 2009)
  • Dongmin Lee (Class of 2010)
  • David Mirsky (Class of 2009)
  • Brian Moon (Class of 2010)
  • Daniel Park (Class of 2010)
  • Robin Quek (Class of 2010)
  • Vivek Raval (Class of 2009)
  • Athip Tantivorawong (Class of 2009)
  • Andre Tartar (Class of 2009)
  • Nathan Tower (Class of 2009)
  • Alexandra Tronetti (Class of 2009)
  • Calvin Wong (Class of 2010)
  • Shawn Yoon (Class of 2009) 

2007-2008 Nominees

  • Terrence Chang (Class of 2007, M.S.Q. E. 2008)
  • Julia Degeratu (Class of 2009)
  • Robert Jefferson (Class of 2008)
  • Akshaya Jha (Class of 2009)
  • Gerardo Laperal (Class of 2008)
  • Christine Lee (Class of 2009)
  • Michael C. Lee (Class of 2008)
  • William Lutz (Class of 2008)
  • David Mirsky (Class of 2009)
  • Sudeep Paul (Class of 2008)
  • Rebecca Radkoff (Class of 2008)
  • Andre Tartar (Class of 2009)
  • Nate Tower (Class of 2009)
  • Sara Wille (Class of 2008)

 2006-2007 Nominees

  • Gagandeep Anand (Class of 2007)
  • Justin Berka (Class of 2007, M.P.P.M 2008)
  • Mercy Chang (Class of 2007)
  • Terrence Chang (Class of 2007, M.S.Q.E. 2008)
  • Matthew Corbett (Class of 2006, M.S.Q.E. 2007)
  • Deniz Duygu (Class of 2007)
  • Dana Guffey (Class of 2007)
  • Sheila Ip (Class of 2007)
  • Randy Jones (Class of 2007)
  • Gerardo Laperal (Class of 2008)
  • Michael C. Lee (Class of 2008)
  • Han Chun Lim (Class of 2006)
  • William Lutz (Class of 2008)
  • Sudeep Paul (Class of 2007)
  • Rebecca Radkoff (Class of 2008)
  • Seng Keat Teh (Class of 2007)
  • Brandi Tish (Class of 2007)
  • Henry Tsai (Class of 2007)
  • Sara Wille (Class of 2008)
  • JoE Wong (Class of 2006)
  • Charles Wright (Class of 2007)

2005-2006 Nominees

  • Andy Butler (Class of 2006)
  • Mercy Chang (Class of 2007)
  • Terrence Chang (Class of 2007)
  • Tathagata Chaudhury (Class of 2006)
  • Vickie Chiang (Class of 2006)
  • Matthew Corbett (Class of 2006, M.S.Q.E. 2007)
  • Maxwell Egan (Class of 2006)
  • Dana Guffey (Class of 2007)
  • Sheila Ip (Class of 2007)
  • Randall Jones (Class of 2007)
  • Rahul Kapur (Class of 2006)
  • Jack Kocerka (Class of 2006)
  • Michal Lementowski (Class of 2006)
  • Andrew Leung (Class of 2006)
  • Aileen Ma (Class of 2006)
  • Eugene Shiu (Class of 2006)
  • Lin Tian (Class of 2006)
  • Seng Keat Teh (Class of 2007)
  • Raz Tirosh (Class of 2006)
  • Brandi Tish (Class of 2007)
  • Minghong Toh (Class of 2006)
  • Maria Veronica Urenda Valdes (B.S. 2005, M.S.Q.E 2006)
  • Charles Wright (Class of 2007)
  • Marie Yetsin (Class of 2006)
  • Chris Zhang (Class of 2006)

Footer Navigation